Motorsport Award Categories

The Motorsport Awards® will recognise unsung heroes, stand-out engineering achievements, exceptional marshals, exciting commentators, companies, race tracks, teams, riders and drivers that make motorsport as great as it is.

And the results are in!

SPORTS PEOPLE & TEAMS
Driver of the year – Stuart Smith Jnr
Rider of the year – Peter Hickman
Team of the Year – Everquip Racing
Star of the future (Driver) – Aiden Moffat
Star of the future (Rider) – Dominic Herbertson
Young Rider of the year (16yrs & Under) – Chloe Jones
Young Driver of the year (16yrs & Under) – Emily Linscott
Best battle in a race – Ash Sutton v Josh Cook (BTCC Brands Race 3)

CLUBS AND CHAMPIONSHIPS
Best race of the year – BTCC Brands Hatch GP Race 3
Best championship – BTCC
Best race car – Toyota Avensis (BTCC)
Best race bike – Kawasaki ZX10R
Best club series, car – Carbon8 Hyundai Coupe Cup
Best club series, bike – Thundersport GB
Racing club of the year – MSVR 
Trackday Organisers of the Year – No Limits Trackdays
Best new championship or series – TCR UK

MEDIA/MARKETING
Journalist of the year – Lee Fraser
Commentator of the year – Dave Goddard
Photographer of the year – Mat Acton
Best marketing campaign – Charlie Martin (LGBT Pride)
Best fan engagement – Emily Linscott
Best charity campaign – BriSCA Stand up to Cancer #LetsFenceCancer
Marshal/Official of the Year – Shaun Dalton
TV Production Company – AJK TV

MOTORSPORT INDUSTRY
Best Road Car – Honda Civic Type R
Best Road Bike – Ducati Panigale V4
Best engineering – Carlin (Billy Monger’s hand controls)
Best new technology – Code 60 (St Cross Electronics)
Best Race Circuit – Kings Lynn
Best investment – MSV Donington Park Refurbishment
Insurance Company of the Year – Grove & Dean Motorsport Insurance
Best trade show/exhibition – Autosport International

SPECIAL AWARDS
Lifetime achievement award – Murray Walker
Lifetime commitment to the sport – Frankie Wainman Jnr
Spirit of the sport – Billy Monger
Unsung Hero – Ana Carrasco