2019 Motorsport Awards Finalists Announced

2019 Motorsport Awards Finalists Announced

Our full list of finalists has been announced, are you one of the ones to make it through to our final?

Voting is open right now and you can choose your winner on the front page.

Good Luck to all nominated.

Driver of the Year

  • Charles Leclerc
  • Dan Cammish
  • Danny Harrison
  • Jamie Chadwick
  • John Langridge
  • Jonny Adam
  • Lando Norris
  • Lewis Hamilton
  • Lewis Kent
  • Tom Harris

Rider of the Year

  • Brad Jones
  • Danny Buchan
  • Dean Harrison
  • Fabio Quartararo
  • Jonathan Rea
  • Josh Brookes
  • Marc Marquez
  • Ryan Vickers
  • Scott Redding
  • Tommy Bridewell

Team of the Year

  • 107 Racing
  • Essex & Kent Motorsport
  • JG Racing
  • Misty Racing
  • Oxford Racing Ducati
  • Paul Bird Motorsport
  • RAF Regular & Reserve / Lee Hardy Racing
  • Team BRIT
  • Team WD40/STAUFF Quick Connect – GR Motorsport
  • TF Sport

Karting Award

  • Guy Cunnington
  • Jack Ferguson
  • Jake Woods
  • Joe Turney
  • Kiera Harris

Star of the Future (Cars)

  • Aiden Moffat
  • Alex Toth-Jones
  • Bobby Trundley
  • Brianne Davis
  • Danny Harrison
  • Isaac Smith
  • Joel Pearson
  • Johnathan Hoggard
  • Lewis Kent
  • Tom Canning

Star of the future (Bikes)

  • Brandon Paasch
  • Brent Harran
  • Davey Todd
  • Fabio Quartararo
  • Johnny Garness
  • Max Cool
  • Nathan Drury
  • Ryan Hitchcock
  • Ryan Vickers
  • Trystan Finnocciaro

Young rider of the Year

  • Charlie Heyman
  • Clayton Edmunds
  • Eddie O’Shea
  • Evan Belford
  • Finn Smart-Weeden
  • JJ Cunningham
  • Kyle Payne
  • Preston Williams
  • Scott Ogden
  • Storm Stacey

Young Driver of the Year

  • Abby Lock
  • Ben Kasperczak
  • George Davis
  • George McIntyre
  • Harley Keeble
  • Harry Reading
  • James Hedley
  • Jenson Brickley
  • Joel Pearson
  • Zane Maloney

Best Race of the Year

  • British GT – Brands Hatch
  • BTCC – Brands Hatch Final Race 3
  • EnduroKa – 12hrs du Norfolk
  • Fun Cup – Croft (Round 3)
  • National Superstock 600 – Final Brands Hatch

Moment of the Year

  • Brad Jones’ first British Supersport victory
  • British GT’s three wide pass at Eau Rouge, Spa
  • Dan Cammish last lap brake failure in the final BTCC race of the year
  • First Bend of the BriSCA F1 World final at Kings Lynn
  • Harrison Crosby loosing GP50 title on the last lap of the season in Cool FAB-Racing
  • Josh Elliott’s first BSB win at Silverstone
  • Luke Browning going from 10th to 1st on his debut British F4 race
  • Mantas Sliogeris (Gymkhana GRID World Championships at Poland)
  • Matt Neal spinning Colin Turkington in the BTCC Final
  • Ryan Vickers’ super save in BSB Qualifying at Donington

Marshal/Official of the Year

  • Claire Forrester
  • Dave Brenton
  • John Heatrick
  • Kay Langmaid
  • Kristian Chamberlain
  • Margaret Sharratt
  • Mark Minchin
  • Neil Irwin
  • Sarah Fraser
  • Vince Markey

Best Championship

  • British GT
  • British Youth Championship Motocross
  • BTCC
  • BTRDA Clubmans Rallycross Championship
  • F1000
  • MotoGP
  • MotorsportUK British Rallycross Championship
  • MSVT Trackday Championship
  • TCR UK/TCT
  • World Superbikes

Best Race Car

  • Danny Hobson’s car
  • Honda Civic Type R
  • Hyundai i30N TCR
  • Mercedes AMG F1 W10 EQ Power+
  • WSR BMW 330i M Sport

Best Club Series

  • Bernie’s Sports Racing & V8’s
  • BMW Compact Cup
  • BRSCC Fiesta Championship
  • BRSCC Formula Ford 1600 National
  • C1 Racing Club
  • Carbon8 Hyundai Coupe Cup
  • Civic Cup
  • F1000
  • MSVR EnduroKa
  • No Limits Racing

Racing club of the Year

  • 750 Motor Club
  • BRSCC
  • MSVR
  • National Ministox Club
  • RHL Activities

Trackday Organizers of the Year

  • Circuit Days
  • Javelin Trackdays
  • MSVT
  • No Limits
  • Opentrack

Best New Championship of Series

  • BMW 166 Trophy
  • EnduroKa
  • MotorsportUK’s Karting Championships
  • Touring Car Trophy
  • W Series

Commentator of the Year

  • Alex Jacques
  • Andy McEwan
  • Dave Goddard
  • Fred Clarke
  • Greg Haines
  • Ian Waterhouse
  • Jack Nicholls
  • Joe Osbourne
  • Martin Haven
  • Richard John-Neil

Image of the Year

  • Craig McAllistair (Iddon & Irwin, BSB)
  • Craig McAllistair (Scott Redding, BSB)
  • Gavin Smith (Josh Bannister, Cool FAB-Racing)
  • Jonny Henchman (Carlos Sainz, F1)
  • Mat Acton (Jake Hill, BTCC)

Best Marketing Campaign

  • British GT’s 300th race
  • F1000 Social Media
  • Racing Pride
  • SorryMate.com
  • Swinton Bike’s Bike Giveaway

TV Production Company

  • AJK TV
  • Digitex TV
  • Greenlight TV
  • Hayfisher
  • Whisper Films

Best New Engineering & Technology Award

  • Formula E Gen 2 Car
  • MissionH24 Hydrogen Car
  • MotoE Bike
  • Robo Car DevBot 2.0
  • Team BRIT Hand Controls

Best Race Track/Road Course

  • Brands Hatch
  • Cadwell Park
  • Cumbria Kart Circuit (Rowrah)
  • Donington Park
  • Goodwood
  • Isle of Man TT Mountain Course
  • Lydden Hill
  • North West 200
  • Oulton Park
  • Silverstone

Best Investment

  • Croft
  • MotorsportUK
  • Olivers Mount
  • Silverstone
  • Whilton Mill

Insurance Company of the Year

  • Adrian Flux Motorsport
  • BRIT Insurance
  • Grove & Dean Motorsport Insurance
  • RCIB
  • Swinton Bikes

Best Tradeshow/Exhibition

  • Autosport International
  • Motorcycle Live
  • Motorsport Days LIVE
  • Professional Motorsport Expo
  • Race Retro

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Brian Redman
  • Frankie Wainman Jnr
  • Gordon Moodie
  • John Corbyn
  • Russell Brookes

Lifetime Commitment to Motorsport

  • Brent Gladwin
  • Fred Clarke
  • Julian Ryder
  • Shaun Woods
  • Stuart Higgs

Spirit of the Sport

  • Josh Turner
  • Kezia Stutchbury
  • Lewis Hamilton
  • Matty Street
  • Steve ‘Wilf’ Moore
  • Stuart Garland

Unsung Hero

  • Brandon Perrill
  • Dave Player
  • Jon Thornes
  • Matthew Newson
  • Matty Street
  • Roger Keys
  • Sam Maher-Loughnan
  • Scott Atherton
  • Stuart Garland
  • Tracey Haytree

Leave a comment